Accident Summary Nr: 200801439 - Falling Gantry Crane Strikes Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308382167 | 09/14/2005 | 3713 | 336211 | General Motors Corporation |
Abstract: On September 13, 2005, a gantry crane fell from its track and struck an employee working on the Motor Line. A structural member failed causing the crane to fall. The employee suffered crushed vertebrae, a skull fracture, and head lacerations. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308382167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |