Accident Summary Nr: 200801405 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Unguarded Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308381029 | 07/05/2005 | 2452 | 321992 | Wick Building Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 24, 2005, an employee was bending a piece of metal building trim that was L shaped. One leg of the part measured 2-in. and the other leg measured 1.5-in. Two of the employee's fingers were amputated in a Pacific press brake. There was no guarding on the press brake, and the employee was using a foot treadle to operate the machine. In addition, the employee was not using a two-step method for bending the parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308381029 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |