Accident Summary Nr: 200801405 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Unguarded Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200801405 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30838102907/05/20052452321992Wick Building Systems Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 24, 2005, an employee was bending a piece of metal building trim that was L shaped. One leg of the part measured 2-in. and the other leg measured 1.5-in. Two of the employee's fingers were amputated in a Pacific press brake. There was no guarding on the press brake, and the employee was using a foot treadle to operate the machine. In addition, the employee was not using a two-step method for bending the parts.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308381029 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.