Accident Summary Nr: 200801389 - Employee Falls and Suffers Head and Back Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308381557 | 08/09/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Gateway Concrete Forming Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 8, 2005, an employee was installing concrete forms on a three-story structure. The employee fell approximately 18.6 feet to a lower deck. The employee sustained head and back injuries, which included a fracture, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308381557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |