Accident Summary Nr: 200801371 - Employee Is Killed Due to Severe Head Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308381326 | 07/27/2005 | 0161 | 111219 | Anthony Farms Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2005, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the conveyor belt of a potato bin piler. To reach the belt, Employee #1 stood on a sawhorse that was 29 inches above the ground. He fell backwards, striking the back of his head on the concrete floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308381326 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |