Accident Summary Nr: 200801355 - Employee Dies after Being Run over by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308381193 | 07/14/2005 | 2421 | 321113 | Webster Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 p.m. CDST on July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was walking through the sawmill yard at Webster Industries, when he was run over by a John Deere Model Number 644E front end loader carrying an ash bin across the yard to be emptied. Employee #1 sustained fractures to several parts of his body. He was flown to a La Crosse hospital, where he died at 3:30 a.m. CDST the following morning. The medical examiner listed the cause of death as blunt force trauma. The front end loader was driving with headlights on in all directions, and it was in an area of normal travel. There were several semi-trailers parked in the yard that apparently obstructed the view of both Employee #1 and the loader operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308381193 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |