Accident Summary Nr: 200801330 - Two Employees Die from Asphyxia in Confined Space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308380864 | 06/20/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | B & L Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 entered a 10-ft 6-in. manhole to perform testing, prior to hooking onto the live sewer line. They wanted to ensure that there were no leaks. The testing required confined space procedures. Employees #1 and #2 entered the space without permit. No harness, tripod or winch was used. In addition, the air quality was not tested. Employees #1 and #2 were asphyxiated and medflighted to the hospital. Employee #1 died on June 17, 2005, and Employee #2 died on June 20, 2005. The hospital records indicated that the oxygen level of Employee #2 was 35-40.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308380864 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 308380864 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |