Accident: 200801330 - Two Employees Die From Asphyxia In Confined Space
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308380864 | 06/20/2005 | 1794 | B & L Excavating, Inc. |
On June 17, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 entered a 10-ft 6-in. manhole to perform testing, prior to hooking onto the live sewer line. They wanted to ensure that there were no leaks. The testing required confined space procedures. Employees #1 and #2 entered the space without permit. No harness, tripod or winch was used. In addition, the air quality was not tested. Employees #1 and #2 were asphyxiated and medflighted to the hospital. Employee #1 died on June 17, 2005, and Employee #2 died on June 20, 2005. The hospital records indicated that the oxygen level of Employee #2 was 35-40.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308380864 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 308380864 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |