Accident Summary Nr: 200801322 - Employee Is Shocked by Underground Electric Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308380781 | 06/15/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Alliant Energy |
Abstract: On June 9, 2005, Employee #1, a line technician, was working on a pad-mounted transformer. He contacted an energized underground cable and sustained an electric shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308380781 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |