Accident Summary Nr: 200801314 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Installing Water Slide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308380476 | 05/26/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Tschanz And Sons Construction |
Abstract: On May 24, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a water slide to rest on and attach to a stair tower. One coworker, working from the stair tower, removed four screws that secured a floor-hole cover and then walked down the stair tower to get a tool. Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift and climbed from the aerial lift to the stair tower and proceeded to walk down the stair tower. As the coworker traveled a couple of flights of stairs below the top of the tower, Employee #1 picked up one end of the floor-hole cover and fell 47 feet through the floor and struck the stair tower braces on the way down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 47 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308380476 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |