Accident Summary Nr: 200801298 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Riveting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308379700 | 04/08/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Metal Culverts, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 31, 2005, Employee #1 was placing rivets on a metal culvert at the point of operation on a Stamco riveting machine when a coworker cycled the machine. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated to the first knuckle. The finger could not be reattached. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. The employer taped down one of the two hand controls, so that the cycler could work faster. It allowed the second employee, who normally just turned the culvert, also to place rivets to speed production.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308379700 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |