Accident Summary Nr: 200801280 - Employee Falls Through Hole in Roof of Paint Booth
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308379619 | 03/31/2005 | 3471 | 332813 | A-1 Surface Prep, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 31, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing the steel decking from the roof of a paint booth that they were dismantling. Two air handling units had been removed and the holes were temporarily covered with steel decking. Employee #1 lifted one of covers and fell 18.9 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308379619 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |