Accident Summary Nr: 200801264 - Employee Fractures Chest in Fall Through Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308379106 | 02/16/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Corner Stone Construction Of Janesville, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, entered a "no access zone" on a spancrete roof. He fell through the elevator shaft opening and fractured his chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308379106 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |