Accident Summary Nr: 200801249 - Employee Is Injured in Fall and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306113838 | 12/13/2004 | 3321 | 331511 | Grede Foundries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on October 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working on the Large Mold Pour Deck adjacent to the shakeout area. Employee #1 was walking on top of an unsecured metal plate when the plate slipped, exposing him to a 55-in. fall hazard. Employee #1 fell through the platform and he suffered lacerations and a skull fracture. During the course of Employee #1's hospitalization, it was believed that he was in the process of recovering. However, on December 1, 2004, Employee #1 suffered complications due to an infection. On December 9, 2004, Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306113838 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |