Accident Summary Nr: 200801207 - Employee killed when Struck By Falling steel tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306112491 | 08/09/2004 | 3317 | 331210 | United Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 2004, Employee #1 was using an overhead crane equipped with a spreader beam and two nylon slings to move a stack (two bundles wide and four bundles high) of 22-foot-long steel tubing. When he set the stack down, one of the top bundles (1,680 pounds) fell on him. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306112491 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |