Accident Summary Nr: 200801207 - Employee killed when Struck By Falling steel tubing

Accident Summary Nr: 200801207 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30611249108/09/20043317331210United Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On August 7, 2004, Employee #1 was using an overhead crane equipped with a spreader beam and two nylon slings to move a stack (two bundles wide and four bundles high) of 22-foot-long steel tubing. When he set the stack down, one of the top bundles (1,680 pounds) fell on him. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL TUBE, UNSECURED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, SLING, UNSTABLE LOAD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306112491 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported