Accident Summary Nr: 200801199 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306112442 | 08/09/2004 | 3799 | 336999 | Boyd Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing the tie-down straps from a flatbed semi-trailer. Employee #1 was loosening the ratchets on the driver side of the trailer while his coworker was removing the straps and rolling them up on the passenger side of the trailer. Shortly after the straps had been removed, a stack of bundles of steel tubing came off the side of the trailer, striking Employee #1 and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306112442 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |