Accident Summary Nr: 200801173 - Employees exposed to concentrated dose of carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306111592 | 06/10/2004 | 2657 | 322212 | Placon |
Abstract: On June 10, 2004, approximately seventy employees, spanning two work-shifts, were assembling cardboard purchase containers on a property that consisted of 65,000 sq-ft. A concentrated gas of carbon monoxide was released, due to a leak in two propane forklifts. Employees #1 and #2 reported experiencing exposure symptoms and were hospitalized and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306111592 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 306111592 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction |