Accident Summary Nr: 200801157 - Employee suffers injury when hand is caught in rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306111394 | 05/24/2004 | 3449 | 332312 | Walker Stainless Equipment, Inc |
Abstract: On May 5, 2004, the employee of a metal shop fed a work piece measuring 11 inches by 12 inches into a roll bender. He was wearing a glove as instructed by his supervisor. The glove became caught in the in-running rollers, resulting in a crushing injury to the employee's left hand. When the emergency trip rod was activated, it failed to immediately stop the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306111394 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Rolling machine operators |