Accident Summary Nr: 200801132 - Employee Fractures Legs in Fall From Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 200801132 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 04/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30611050304/09/20041791238120H & B Steel, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was climbing from a ladder to a beam. He lost his balance and fell approximately 13.8 feet. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, IRON WORKER, LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306110503 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)