Accident Summary Nr: 200801132 - Employee Fractures Legs in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306110503 | 04/09/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | H & B Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was climbing from a ladder to a beam. He lost his balance and fell approximately 13.8 feet. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his legs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306110503 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |