Accident Summary Nr: 200801124 - Employee Injured When Crushed In Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200801124 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30611018003/22/20041731238210Network Engineering Technologies

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a scissor lift near the ceiling when he inadvertently raised the lift, crushing his neck between the guardrail of the scissor lift and a metal bar fixed to the building. Employee #1 suffered a sprain and was hospitalized.

Keywords: METAL BAR, GUARDRAIL, CEILING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NECK, SPRAIN, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306110180 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating