Accident Summary Nr: 200801116 - Employee's foot is amputated in forklift roll-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306109984 | 03/11/2004 | 1793 | 238150 | Lake City Glass |
Abstract: On March 8, 2004, Employee #1, a glazier, was working at a warehouse to assemble windows. While operating a type-LP forklift to gather pallets in a storage area, he turned sharply to the left, and the forklift rolled over to the right. Employee #1 braced himself with his leg, and his foot became caught between the overhead guard and the ground. He was hospitalized for an amputated foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306109984 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Other |