Accident Summary Nr: 200801090 - Employee killed in fall when bracket punctures head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306109737 | 02/18/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Brewer Concrete Flatwork, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties when a strong gust of wind blew over five, 8 ft long by 3 ft wide aluminum concrete forms, each weighing 80 lb, that were standing up in a form basket. As the forms fell, they knocked Employee #1 to the ground. His head struck a wale bracket that was extending out of a 5 gal bucket. The bracket penetrated Employee #1's skull, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 4 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306109737 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |