Accident Summary Nr: 200801074 - One employee killed, one injured when forklift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306108598 | 12/01/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Dream Builders Construction, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Two employees were installing windows in a single family residential home. They were working from a forklift basket. After installing the windows, the rough terrain forklift backed up without lowering the boom. The forklift was working on a slope and the ground had ruts in it. As a result, the forklift tipped over on its side. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306108598 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 306108598 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |