Accident Summary Nr: 200801058 - Employee sustains stomach injury from falling platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200801058 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 11/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610838211/13/20031521236115B & J Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2003, Employee #1 was working on an unsecured platform lifted with a Lull to the height of approximately 18 ft when the platform became unstable. Employee #1 fell to the ground, the platform fell on top of him striking him across the stomach resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: PLATFORM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306108382 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc