Accident Summary Nr: 200801025 - Employee is injured after struck by a car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306108432 | 11/19/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Barricade Flasher Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 13, 2003, an employee was flagging traffic when he was struck by a car. The employee had moved into the road without his sign paddle in an attempt to stop the car. He was hospitalized and treated for fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306108432 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |