Accident Summary Nr: 200801017 - Employee burned as a result of over pressurized steam cooker

Accident Summary Nr: 200801017 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 10/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610809310/23/20032022311513Great Lakes Cheese Of Wisconsin

Abstract: On October 15, 2003, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the temperature concerns of a coworker. The coworker was cooking processed cheese with a steam cooker, also called a lay down cooker, when 200 degree cheese accumulated by the air vent, creating an over pressurization. Consequently, when the coworker turned the screw off and not the steam, 250 lbs of 200-degree cheese exploded out of the hatch, located on top of the steam cooker, hitting Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated second-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, PPE, COOKER, STEAM, STRUCK BY, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306108093 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified