Accident Summary Nr: 200800985 - Employee is killed in fall during steel erection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306107970 | 10/07/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Hi-Boom Erecting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was working on a bridge under construction when he disconnected his lanyard from the horizontal lifeline to climb down to a plywood deck below the steel. He fell approximately 65 feet onto a barge and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 65 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306107970 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |