Accident: 200800985 - Employee Is Killed In Fall During Steel Erection
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306107970 | 10/07/2003 | 1791 | Hi-Boom Erecting, Inc. |
Employee #1, an iron worker, was working on a bridge under construction when he disconnected his lanyard from the horizontal lifeline to climb down to a plywood deck below the steel. He fell approximately 65 feet onto a barge and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 65 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306107970 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:65 Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |