Accident Summary Nr: 200800944 - Employee injured after being hit by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306106287 | 06/06/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Hoffman Construction Company |
Abstract: On June 4, 2003, Employee #1, a flag person, was using flags to control traffic through the Highway 18 construction zone south of Prairie du Chien. The employee stopped a car, but a pickup truck behind the car did not stop and rear-ended it. The car was pushed off the road, striking Employee #1 and she was thrown down a steep embankment. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306106287 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |