Accident Summary Nr: 200800928 - Employee is injured in fall from roof while spreading gravel

Accident Summary Nr: 200800928 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610697208/05/20031761238160Maly Roofing Company, Inc

Abstract: On August 5, 2003, Employee #1 fell 40 feet while spreading gravel on a roof with a motorized cart. Employee #1's route of travel was perpendicular to the roof edge rather than parallel as would normally be done by the company's roofing crew. The motorized gravel cart was functioning properly at the time of the accident. Flags had been placed at six feet, rather than the required 10 feet for motorized equipment. Employee #1, who had only used the gravel cart two previous times, had not received training in regard to the path of travel he was to follow when graveling the large roof which did not have a parapet. He graveled close to the roof edge and lost control of the cart as it slid on the large gravel while attempting to make his turn. The right rear wheel slipped off the edge, catapulting the cart and Employee #1 off the roof. Employee #1 sustained multiple broken bones to his extremities, a lumbar fracture, and a perforated liver, but was expected to fully recover. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SPINE, LIVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ROOFER, FALL, LOST CONTROL, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306106972 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof