Accident Summary Nr: 200800886 - Two employees were injured when trusses collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306105974 | 05/19/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Ldl Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On May 13, 2003, employees were installing trusses with an 80-foot span on a salt shed. The trusses were braced on the bottom chords and the web members, but not the top chord. The trusses collapsed, and Employee #1 fell with the trusses, suffering lacerations but was not hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered contusions and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306105974 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 306105974 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |