Accident Summary Nr: 200800845 - Employee injured by heavy equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306105248 | 04/02/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Paulson Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 2, 2003, a backhoe operator, of Palulson Construction, Inc., connected a bucket to a backhoe with a Hendrix Quick Coupler. He extended the backhoe to start digging when the bucket became disconnected and slid to the bottom of the excavation. Employee #1 was working in the excavation and was struck by the bucket. The employee died of fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306105248 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |