Accident Summary Nr: 200800837 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200800837 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 04/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610537004/15/20032021311512Dean Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On April 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance worker. He was attempting to shut off a water valve after a PVC pipe fitting had failed on a 2-inch water line in a maintenance shop. Employee #1 was standing on a metal stepladder he had placed on a metal worktable to access the overhead water valve and stop the deluge of water coming from the separation in the overhead pipe. He suddenly came down the stepladder and said he had been shocked. He walked to the edge of the table and slid from there to the floor. The outside contractor plumber, who was in the shop by coincidence, broke Employee #1's fall to the floor. As the plumber went to Employee #1's aid, he was shocked when he touched the metal table. The plumber sustained no injury. A maintenance manager used a broom to close the water valve. A management employee first responder was summoned to perform CPR. He administered CPR to Employee #1 for a brief period, until a police officer arrived and used a defibrillator, but to no avail. When emergency medical technicians arrived, they made further attempts at reviving Employee #1, including manual methods and the defibrillator. The ambulance transported Employee #1 to a nearby hospital. Despite continued attempts at reviving Employee #1, he was pronounced dead at 7:58. Electricity traveled through the maintenance worker's body, because the flood of water had entered the electrical installations in the vicinity of the broken line. The current had gone to ground through Employee #1, since the conduit that served as the ground path and that sheathed the power cord for the worktable was dislodged about five feet above the worktable. It is assumed that this break in the conduit occurred during the incident, as there was no evidence that the metal conduit had been previously disturbed. Both the coroner's report and the electrical contractor's report supported electrocution as the cause of death. It was found that Employee #1 was not engaged in electrical work, and therefore the electrical safe work practices standard did not apply. The separation of the PVC plumbing fixture was not deemed a reasonably foreseeable occurrence. No citations were issued as a result of this inspection.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, FALL, PLUMBING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306105370 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations