Accident Summary Nr: 200800829 - Employee injured by falling truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306104837 | 03/03/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Cr Concrete And Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading an end wall truss onto a flatbed truck. The truss was suspended by a sling which was attached to the peak. The truss was approximately 50 feet long and weighed approximately 700 pounds. The truss pulled apart at the peak where the sling was attached and the truss fell on the bed of the flatbed truck. Employee #1 was struck by the falling truss and suffered a spine injury. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306104837 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |