Accident Summary Nr: 200800811 - Employee injured due to failed steel sling

Accident Summary Nr: 200800811 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610493603/13/20033089326121Penda Corporation

Abstract: On March 8, 2003, Employee #1 was using an overhead alloy steel sling to lift a 440 pound jig. The sling broke and the suspended 440 pound jig struck Employee #1. He fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple lacerations to his shoulders and head. A detailed investigation determined that the chains used for lifting the 440 pound jig were not inspected before each use, and there was visible oxidation on the link that failed.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, INADEQUATE MAINT, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306104936 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction