Accident Summary Nr: 200800795 - One employee killed and one employee injured by fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306104688 | 02/07/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Professional Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: On February 6, 2003, Employee #1, Employee #2, and another coworker were engaged in the initial placement of metal decking. All three employees were hanging onto and sliding a sheet of decking, while approaching the leading edge. The two sheets at the leading edge moved, creating gaps between those sheets. Employee #1 and #2 fell 24.4 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained fractures but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306104688 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 306104688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |