Accident Summary Nr: 200800761 - Employee Killed After Fallling From Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303869689 | 10/17/2002 | 0783 | 561730 | Beaver Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2002, Employee #1 was working from the bucket of an aerial lift trimming branches from a tree that needed to be removed. The lower boom section was extended vertically, and Employee #1 was working at a height of about 30 feet. The whiffle tree, which was an aluminum casting, located at the knuckle of the two booms and connected the hydraulic cylinder to the wire rope cables to control the boom, failed. The upper boom section and bucket swung down and struck the back of the truck and Employee #1 then fell out of the bucket. When the bucket struck the back of the truck, the impact killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303869689 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |