Accident Summary Nr: 200800746 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Gauge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303869150 | 08/26/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Commercial Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were doing abrasive blasting inside a water tower. Employee #1 was inside the riser at the base of the water tower, while the coworkers were on ladders inside the tank located at the top of the water tower. A wire rope that was holding a water level indicator in a suspended position broke. The indicator fell to the bottom of the tank, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 95 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303869150 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |