Accident Summary Nr: 200800738 - Employee is killed in fall through stairwell opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303869366 | 09/12/2002 | 1531 | 0 | Hastreiter Construction & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, and two coworkers were on the second floor of a building, straightening an interior 2 in. by 4 in. stud wall, adjacent to a 38 in. wide stairwell opening. One coworker was on a stepladder watching a string line along the top of the wall, while the other coworker pulled down on a diagonal brace. Employee #1 was using a pneumatic nailer above his head to fasten a 2 in. by 6 in. brace horizontally between two parallel walls adjacent to the sides of the stairwell opening. He was approximately 26 in. from the stairwell opening when he stepped backward and fell 18 ft to the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 died of head injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303869366 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |