Accident Summary Nr: 200800712 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200800712 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 09/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30386922609/03/200235850Federal Industries, Ltd

Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Niagara hydraulic press brake when four of his fingers were amputated. The press brake was equipped with a light curtain, but the bottom three photo-eyes were blanked. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, LIGHT CURTAIN, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303869226 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators