Accident Summary Nr: 200800696 - Employee injuries knee when ladder falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303867899 | 07/01/2002 | 1542 | 236220 | Krupp Construction Company |
Abstract: An employee was using an aluminum extension ladder on a concrete floor. The ladder did not have slip resistant feet and was not secured. The bottom of the ladder slipped out and the employee and the ladder fell to the floor. The employee was hospitalized with injuries to his knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303867899 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |