Accident Summary Nr: 200800688 - Two employees killed when canoe overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303867774 | 06/06/2002 | 7997 | 0 | Hawk'S View Golf Club, Llc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2002, two employees were attempting to sink a tire floating on a golf course pond. They were not wearing personal flotation devices, nor were they available on the canoe they were using. When the canoe overturned, one of the employees stayed with the overturned canoe. Employee #1 tried to swim to shore but he went under the water and drowned. Employee #2, watching from the shore, dove into the water to save the drowning Employee #1 and drowned during the rescue effort.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303867774 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 303867774 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |