Accident Summary Nr: 200800670 - Employee Killed after Fall While Using a Jackhammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303868137 | 07/18/2002 | 7832 | 0 | Agt Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was hammering a well pipe into the ground below the floor of a corporate airplane hangar. Apparently, he was using a portable jackhammer while in an elevated position, either on a worktable or a ladder, when he fell. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, a fractured collarbone, and head injuries that rendered him unconsciousness. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died ten days later without regaining consciousness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303868137 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |