Accident Summary Nr: 200800662 - Employee is killed when crushed between two trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 200800662 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30386787306/28/200250930Johns Disposal Service

Abstract: On June 25, 2002, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, backed up his vehicle to the rear of a pickup truck that had a dumpster on the back, in order to transfer trash from the dumpster into his garbage truck. Once the transfer was complete, Employee #1 saw that a chain had become entangled in the compacting mechanism of his truck. He asked the driver of the pickup truck to pull away a short distance so he could untangle the chain. The pickup moved ahead between 3 and 4 ft, and Employee #1 got between the two trucks to free the chain. When the pickup driver exited the cab of his vehicle, his truck rolled backward and pinned Employee #1 against the garbage truck, crushing his chest. Employee #1 was killed. The driver of the pickup later stated that he had shifted out of drive and thought he had put the transmission in park. Apparently, he had put the transmission into neutral or reverse.

Keywords: CHEST, GARBAGE TRUCK, VEHICLE IN GEAR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303867873 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy