Accident Summary Nr: 200800654 - Two employees are injured in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303867485 | 05/14/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Fagen Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, and a coworker were working from 3 steel beams that were to be used as supports for a catwalk grating that they were installing. A piece of the grating was being lifted up to them by a choker attached to a crane. When the grating came to rest on one of the three steel support beams, the coworker used a pry bar to move the grating into position and to release it from the choker. Employees #1 and #2 were standing on one end of the grating when the other end came off the steel support, causing the grating to tip. Both employees fell to the floor and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303867485 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 2 | 303867485 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |