Accident: 200800647 - Employee Is Scalded By Hot Water And Is Hospitalized
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303867600 | 05/16/2002 | 2022 | Great Lakes Cheese Of Wisconsin |
On May 9, 2002, an employee who was cleaning a processed cheese cooker was scalded on her arm and backside by an eruption of hot water that escaped from the lid of the cooker. The employer had failed to provide training to the employee on safe cleaning procedures. The employee was scalded by hot water, which erupted from the lid when she checked to see if there was sufficient water for cleaning the augers. The sanitizing crew, who normally did the cleaning, was taught to remove the "boot" section, which connected the steam vent pipe to the lid of the cooker. The employees cooking the cheese were not aware that failure to do this, especially if the water was excessively hot, would force the heated water up into the exhaust steam pipe. When the employee opened the lid, hot water escaped from the opening, spewing water onto her. The employee was hospitalized. Standard operating procedures, which mention leaving a portal open during the heating of the water for cleaning, had been written following a similar accident seven months prior to this one. Employees had not seen these procedures at the time of the second accident. Limits on the amount of water to be used and the water temperatures had not been established. There were no gauges to indicate internal cooker pressure, and no steam relief valve to reduce steam pressure if safe limits were exceeded.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303867600 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |