Accident Summary Nr: 200800639 - Employee's fingers injured while operating press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200800639 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 04/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30386750105/16/200234430St & E

Abstract: On April 30, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic 225-ton press brake to manipulate a steel material measured to be 2-inches by 6-inces by 3-inches. While operating the press brake, which was controlled by a foot pedal, Employee #1 held onto the material. This practice caused his fingers to become caught between the inside edge of the channel and the gooseneck of the top die. Several of his fingers were cut and broken. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries sustained.

Keywords: PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303867501 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.