Accident Summary Nr: 200800639 - Employee's fingers injured while operating press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303867501 | 05/16/2002 | 3443 | 0 | St & E |
Abstract: On April 30, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic 225-ton press brake to manipulate a steel material measured to be 2-inches by 6-inces by 3-inches. While operating the press brake, which was controlled by a foot pedal, Employee #1 held onto the material. This practice caused his fingers to become caught between the inside edge of the channel and the gooseneck of the top die. Several of his fingers were cut and broken. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303867501 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |