Accident Summary Nr: 200800613 - Employee Dislocates Shoulder in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303867535 | 05/16/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Stevens Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2002, Employee #1, a construction worker, was walking to his work area when he tripped over a wire rope brace that held a steel structure. As he fell, Employee #1 stuck out his hand to catch himself and dislocated his shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 13 | 130 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303867535 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |