Accident: 200800548 - Employee Killed When Basement Wall Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303863260 | 06/22/2001 | 1771 | Paul Larson Concrete |
On June 22, 2001, Employee #1 and two coworkers were finishing the flatwork for the floor of an unfinished basement of a new single-family home under construction. At the far west end of the structure, a cement truck was delivering its load when the weight of the truck caused the north wall of the basement to fail and collapse in on the three workers. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303863260 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior masonry FatCause: Collapse of structure |