Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200800548 - Employee Killed When Basement Wall Collapses

Accident: 200800548 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/22/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30386326006/22/20011771Paul Larson Concrete

On June 22, 2001, Employee #1 and two coworkers were finishing the flatwork for the floor of an unfinished basement of a new single-family home under construction. At the far west end of the structure, a cement truck was delivering its load when the weight of the truck caused the north wall of the basement to fail and collapse in on the three workers. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: wall, collapse, concrete truck, construction, vibrations, struck by, bracing
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303863260 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior masonry
FatCause: Collapse of structure