Accident Summary Nr: 200800514 - Restaurant worker killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303863815 | 08/10/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Ducts Unlimited |
Abstract: On August 9, 2001, two restaurant employees were cleaning the exterior of a kitchen exhaust ventilation system. The system's discharge duct terminated at the exterior of the building. Cleaning was conducted while working from a ladder. After completing the work, one employee climbed onto another fan unit, attached to a wall, from an adjacent balcony. The additional weight of the employee caused the fan unit to partially separate from the wall. The employee lost his balance and was killed when he fell between 15 and 18 feet to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303863815 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |