Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200800506 - Employee Crushed Under Concrete Truck

Accident: 200800506 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/04/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30386297306/06/20011771Feuling Concrete Construction, Inc.

Employee #1 was riding on the side of a concrete truck and Employee #2 was driving. As the truck was being backed into a driveway, it tipped over, crushing Employee #1. He was killed in the accident.

Keywords: concrete truck, crushed, struck by, falling object, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303862973 Fatality Other Carpenter apprentices FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons