Accident Summary Nr: 200800480 - Employee dislocates his elbow when he falls from a ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303863708 | 08/03/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Middleton Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 set an extension ladder against a wall to build scaffolding. The ground was sandy and he was approximately four to five feet high on the ladder. The ladder tipped sideways and he fell with the ladder, striking his elbow on a rebar cap on the way down dislocating it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303863708 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |