Accident Summary Nr: 200800472 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught In Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303862841 | 05/23/2001 | 2721 | 0 | Royle Communications Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was webbing-up a printing press at the in-feed while the press was running. Employee #1 lifted the guard with one hand and was feeding the paper to the in-feed roller with the other hand. Employee #1's hand got caught in the in-feed rollers. The guard was interlocked, but the interlock either failed to work properly or the guard was not lifted far enough to trip the interlock. The employee received crushing injuries to his hand but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303862841 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |